Privacy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of From Britain With Love Retail Services Limited run by sole owner Laura Dunkley. We take your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out how www.frombritainwithlove.com uses and protects any information that you submit when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. From Britain With Love (‘FBWL’) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so it is advisable to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Sharing your data

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

We may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, Mailchimp, postal services) who assist in the delivery of my products and services
  • to third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed.

Directory clients

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you choose to list in the FBWL directory, I collect your name, email address, business name and website and social information. I also collect your postal address.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service, and to be able to publish your listing in our directory.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customer enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about listing in in the FBWL directory via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, business name, contact telephone, website, postal and email address. This information is held within WPForms in WordPress.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held in MailChimp.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I use this information to share creative finds and news that we believe will be of value to you and that you may not discover otherwise.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Why I need it and how I use it:

This allows me to analyse my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

On login (as a directory business), wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/
 
After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
 
WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
 
When visitors comment on your blog, they too get cookies stored on their computer. This is purely a convenience, so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. Three cookies are set for commenters:
  • comment_author_{HASH}
  • comment_author_email_{HASH}
  • comment_author_url_{HASH}
The commenter cookies are set to expire a little under one year from the time they’re set.

The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to:

  • Distinguish unique users
  • Throttle the request rate

When using the recommended JavaScript snippet, analytics.js sets cookies on the highest level domain it can. For example, if your website address is blog.example.co.uk, analytics.js will set the cookie domain to .example.co.uk. Setting cookies on the highest level domain possible allows users to be tracked across subdomains without any extra configuration.

Note: analytics.js does not require setting cookies to transmit data to Google Analytics.

analytics.js sets the following cookies:

  • _ga Used to distinguish users.
  • _gid Used to distinguish users.
  • _gat Used to throttle request rate.

This policy was last updated 21/05/18.

Let’s stay in touch!

 

We won’t bombard you with emails, but do sign up for our newsletter if you would like to hear from us from time to time.

We will share all our latest loves and inspirations so you can discover great new makers & creative finds too… X